Getting a tourist visa to Thailand


Thailand Visa

A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days and up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest immigration office.

A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.

The Thai government allows a tourist visa for 41 nationalities to enter the country without a prearranged visa (check on www.mfa.go.th). The visa on arrival is valid for 30 days. If you want to stay longer in the country, you need to ask for a visa in your country at the embassy of Thailand.

Joomla SEF URLs by Artio

Language:   English  French  German  Spanish  Italian

Recommend

IN THE NEWS